EU4Environment – Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) in Azerbaijan
The “EU4Environment” Action helps the six Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine to preserve their natural capital and increase people’s environmental well-being by supporting environment-related actions, demonstrating and unlocking opportunities for greener growth, and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
The UNIDO Resources Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) Demonstration Project is a part of the European Union-funded EU4Environment Action, spanning between 2019-2022 .
The Action builds on the important achievements of past cooperation programmes, such as Greening Economies in the Eastern Neighbourhood (EaP GREEN), the Forest Law Enforcement and Governance (FLEG), and the Emerald Network, which were completed in 2017-18. It ensures synergies with other EU-funded initiatives (EU4Climate, EU4Business, EU4Energy, SIGMA), coordination with European Union Delegations, and the engagement of the civil society.
The EaP GREEN programme was a large regional programme implemented in 2013-2017 by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), OECD, UNEP, and UNIDO to assist the six European Union’s Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine, in their transition to green economy. The programme’s overall objective was to assist the EaP countries to decouple economic growth from environmental degradation and resource depletion. The programme component that ECE was in charge of implementing, aimed to promote the use of Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) and Environmental Empact Assessment (EIA) as essential planning tools for an environmentally sustainable economic development.